Grand Melee Results (May 2018)

The Grand Melee returned May 5, with players across the globe battling with their best decks for a cut of a massive rewards pool - to include premium alternate art playsets of Morkul Gatekeeper!

While many contestants gave it their all, only a few managed to go through the event completely undefeated. In recognition of their skills, see below for the decklists used by the top nine players that managed to go 12-0 during the Grand Melee. Congratulations to all who achieved this impressive feat!

1. Vanarchy

TESL 1 Vanarchy in-body

Card # Copies
Ahnassi 1
Ash Berserker 2
Balmora Puppeteer 3
Cast Into Time 2
Crusader's Assault 3
Divine Fervor 2
Dushnikh Yal Archer 3
Eastmarch Crusader 3
Eldergleam Matron 3
Fifth Legion Trainer 3
Goblin Skulk 3
Haunted Manor 3
Hlaalu Oathman 3
Hlaalu Sharpshooter 3
Lower Canton Smith 3
Marked Man 3
Nord Firebrand 2
Orc Clan Captain 3
Raiding Party 3
Rift Thane 3
Septim Guardsman 1
Sharp-Eyed Ashkhan 1
Sly Marshblade 1
Steel Scimitar 3
Stormcloak Vanguard 3
Suran Pawnbroker 3
Thieves Guild Recruit 3
Triumphant Jarl 2
Tullius' Conscription 3
Ungolim the Listener 1

2. Makeees

TESL 2 Makeees in-body

Card # Copies
Aldora the Daring 1
Ancano 1
Ash Berserker 2
Belligerent Giant 2
Berne Clan Nightstalker 1
Breton Conjurer 3
Brynjolf 1
Cornerclub Gambler 2
Cradlecrush Giant 3
Crown Quartermaster 2
Daggerfall Mage 3
Dushnikh Yal Archer 1
Earthbone Spinner 3
Firebolt 3
Hand of Dagoth 3
Leaflurker 3
Lightning Bolt 3
Markarth Bannerman 2
Merric-at-Aswala 1
Morkul Gatekeeper 2
Mournhold Traitor 3
Queen Barenziah 1
Raiding Party 2
Rapid Shot 3
Sentinel Battlemace 2
Shadow Shift 2
Shrieking Harpy 3
Skaven Pyromancer 2
Stormcloak Vanguard 2
Supreme Atromancer 2
Tazkad the Packmaster 1
Tel Vos Magister 2
Thieves Guild Recruit 3
Vigilant Ancestor 2
Wardcrafter 3

3. Ficoz

TESL 3 Ficoz in-body

Card # Copies
Ahnassi 1
Ash Berserker 3
Balmora Puppeteer 2
Bruma Profiteer 2
Candlehearth Brawler 3
Cliff Racer 3
Cloudrest Illusionist 3
Crusader's Assault 3
Dawnbreaker 1
Divine Fervor 2
Earthbone Spinner 2
Eastmarch Crusader 3
Fifth Legion Trainer 3
Garnag, Dark Adherent 1
Giant Bat 2
Haunted Manor 3
Hlaalu Oathman 3
Hlaalu Sharpshooter 1
Marked Man 3
Morag Tong Aspirant 1
Mournhold Traitor 1
Nord Firebrand 3
Orc Clan Captain 3
Pit Lion 3
Raiding Party 3
Rapid Shot 2
Rift Thane 3
Shadow Shift 2
Sharp-Eyed Ashkhan 1
Stormcloak Vanguard 3
Swift Strike 2
Thieves Guild Recruit 3
Tyr 1

4. Bloodlust729

TESL 4 Bloodlust729 in-body

Card # Copies
Ancano 1
Barrow Stalker 3
Bleakcoast Troll 3
Bone Colossus 2
Crown Quartermaster 3
Daggerfall Mage 3
Dark Guardian 3
Haunting Spirit 3
High King Emeric 1
Indomitable Ordinator 3
Lightning Bolt 3
Mystic Dragon 1
Royal Sage 3
Shadowfen Priest 3
Shrieking Harpy 3
Sorcerer's Negation 3
Wardcrafter 3
Wind Keep Spellsword 3
Young Mammoth 3

5. Supination

TESL 5 Supination in-body

Card # Copies
Ash Berserker 2
Balmora Puppeteer 3
Bruma Profiteer 3
Dawnbreaker 1
Divine Fervor 3
Earthbone Spinner 3
Eastmarch Crusader 3
Eldergleam Matron 3
Fifth Legion Trainer 3
Haafingar Marauder 2
Haunted Manor 3
Hive Defender 3
Hlaalu Oathman 3
Lower Canton Smith 3
Marked Man 3
Nord Firebrand 3
Orc Clan Captain 3
Raiding Party 3
Reive, Blademaster 1
Rift Thane 3
Steel Scimitar 3
Stormcloak Vanguard 3
Suran Pawnbroker 3
The Black Dragon 1
Thieves Guild Recruit 3
Triumphant Jarl 2
Ulfric's Housecarl 3
Withered Hand Cultist 3

6. PygmyAnteater

TESL 6 PygmyAnteater in-body

Card # Copies
Ambitious Hireling 3
Ash Berserker 3
Balmora Puppeteer 3
Bruma Profiteer 3
Cornerclub Gambler 2
Crusader's Assault 3
Dawnbreaker 1
Divine Fervor 3
Duke Vedam Dren 1
Eastmarch Crusader 3
Eldergleam Matron 2
Fifth Legion Trainer 3
Garnag, Dark Adherent 1
Goblin Skulk 3
Haunted Manor 3
Hlaalu Oathman 3
Hlaalu Sharpshooter 3
Marked Man 3
Morag Tong Aspirant 1
Nord Firebrand 3
Orc Clan Captain 3
Raiding Party 3
Rift Thane 2
Sharp-Eyed Ashkhan 2
Stormcloak Vanguard 3
Suran Pawnbroker 3
Thieves Guild Recruit 3
Triumphant Jarl 3
Withered Hand Cultist 3

7. Delmzz

TESL 7 Delmzz in-body

Card # Copies
Balmora Puppeteer 3
Bruma Profiteer 3
Crusader's Assault 3
Dawnbreaker 1
Divine Fervor 3
Duke Vedam Dren 1
Eastmarch Crusader 3
Eldergleam Matron 3
Fifth Legion Trainer 3
Haunted Manor 3
Hlaalu Oathman 3
Hlaalu Sharpshooter 3
Lower Canton Smith 3
Marked Man 3
Moonmoth Castellan 3
Nord Firebrand 3
Orc Clan Captain 3
Raiding Party 3
Rift Thane 3
Steel Scimitar 3
Stormcloak Vanguard 3
Suran Pawnbroker 3
Thieves Guild Recruit 3
Triumphant Jarl 3
Tullius' Conscription 3
Ulfric's Housecarl 3
Ungolim the Listener 1

8. plzdonhakme

TESL 8 plzdonhakme in-body

Card # Copies
A Night to Remember 1
Crushing Blow 2
Dark Guardian 2
Drain Vitality 3
Eclipse Baroness 1
Fighters Guild Recruit 3
Galyn the Shelterer 1
Giant Bat 3
Greybeard Mentor 3
Hallowed Deathpriest 1
Indoril Mastermind 3
Leaflurker 1
Nahagliiv 1
Odirniran Necromancer 3
Paarthurnax 1
Red Bramman 1
Scout's Report 3
Shadowfen Priest 1
Soul Tear 3
Territorial Viper 2
Thieves Guild Recruit 3
Thorn Histmage 3
Ulfric's Uprising 2
Word Wall 3

9. ahydra447

TESL 9 ahydra447 in-body

Card # Copies
Ancano 1
Ash Berserker 3
Aspect of Hircine 1
Belligerent Giant 3
Breton Conjurer 2
Cradlecrush Giant 2
Crown Quartermaster 3
Cunning Ally 3
Daggerfall Mage 3
Firebolt 2
Hlaalu Sharpshooter 2
Lesser Ward 2
Lightning Bolt 3
Merric-at-Aswala 1
Rapid Shot 3
Sentinel Battlemace 2
Shrieking Harpy 3
Skaven Pyromancer 3
Tel Vos Magister 3
Vigilant Ancestor 2
Wardcrafter 3